Privacy Policy

20 February 2013

Scope:

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.klim.co.nz

Personal Information:

We do not collect personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. The one place on the site where you can choose to give us personal information is by purchasing a typeface license. We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

Use and disclosure:

We will generally only use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.

We may use the information you choose to share in order to improve and adapt your customer experience with us. We may use a third party to help us with improving your customer experience. When we use a third party, your information will only be shared with them to the extent needed to perform their service for us.

The law may require us to disclose the information (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing the information. We also analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services.

Your Rights and Choices:

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access and correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from our mailing list at any time. Information provided will be held by The Klim Type Foundry.