Privacy Policy

22 May 2018

Scope:

This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.klim.co.nz, or any email or phone communication you may have with Klim.

Collection of Personal information:

We do not collect identifiable information about you if you only browse our website.

We do not collect sensitive or special categories of identifiable information relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

We do not collect your personal information on this site unless you choose to give it to us. There are three places on the site where you can choose to give us personal information:

  1. By purchasing a typeface licence.
  2. By subscribing to our mailing list.
  3. By downloading our Test Fonts.
In each of the above places, you may give us details of identifiable information including one or more of the following:

  • Name
  • Physical address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
We may also collect transactional behaviour relating to purchases you make through this website or through invoices sent by Klim. Any transactional information used is to improve your experience with us.

We are required by law to retain certain pieces of personal information you provide us with for a minimum of 7 years — this relates primarily to financial records; other information we collect we will only retain for the amount of time that is required for us to use the information for the purposes stated below.

When you purchase a font, you agree to one or more of our various font licenses. This means we have a contractual relationship. We will retain the data relevant to this contract for as long as our relationship is in effect for legitimate and essential business purposes.

Use and disclosure:

We will primarily use personal information that you provide to us through this site for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993 and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). When we collect your personal information we do so with the appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to protect your personal information for the duration we use and store it.

The law may require us to disclose the information (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing the information. 

Third party suppliers/providers:

We do not store or directly process your credit card data, that is handled securely by Stripe.

If you have signed up to receive emails, we share your email address with Campaign Monitor. Here is their privacy policy. We will not send you marketing material or promotions without your prior consent.

We use Google Analytics. Here is Google’s privacy policy.

We may also use a third party to help us with improving your customer experience, which generally relates, for example, to the time you spend on a page, the operating systems of the machine you’ve used to access the site, the web browser you have used to access the site, the time and date stamp when you visited the site and the types of purchases you make and the types of licenses you consume. When we use a third party, your information will only be shared with them to the extent needed to perform their service for us, and in accordance with what is allowed under the Privacy Act and the GDPR. We take your privacy seriously and we ensure our third party suppliers have adequate privacy/data protection measures in place before we agree to use their products or services — we can provide a link or copy of the privacy policies of the third parties we use on request.

Your rights and choices:

Under the Privacy Act and GDPR you have certain entitlements relating to our collection, use and storage of your personal information.

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it; if you no longer want your personal information to be held by us, please request for it to be deleted. There may be certain circumstances you may ask for the processing of your data to be restricted, if this is required, you can contact us and we will confirm the options available to you and the personal information that is subject to the restriction. You can update your account details at any time by logging in to your account. To ask for access, correction or deletion, please contact us.